Automatic translation

Current cyclones and Watching


EnglishFrench

Translations are automated.

Tropical Weather - Analysis of Atlantic Cyclone Weather

(Last update Tropical weather : 27/11 at 15:02 UTC).

There is no cyclone or system monitored by the NHC in the Atlantic.

We must nevertheless be vigilant because we are in a hurricane period.

Click on the image to display the interactive map.
Tropical weather situation in the Atlantic

Current conditions of cyclonic development in the Atlantic

tropical weather: condition of cyclonic strengthening in the AtlanticThe conditions of cyclonic development are rather unfavorable over the eastern Atlantic and over the center, they are favorable over the broad Caribbean arc. *






Sand and dry air
The major development zone (MDR) in the Atlantic is mostly in dry air with a medium sandy haze.
The West Indies is in an area of ​​dry air and fairly dense sand.

SST (water temperature anomalies)
The water temperature is above 28 ° on average over the eastern Atlantic and in the center, it is above 28 ° on average over the West Indies.

Shear
Le shear is quite strong to strong over the east and central Atlantic and medium over the wide of the West Indies.

Warning ! Adverse conditions do not necessarily indicate that there will be no cyclone and vice versa.
* This tool is in Beta version and its reliability has not yet been fully assessed.

tropical weather: condition of cyclonic strengthening in the AtlanticThe conditions of cyclonic development are rather unfavorable over the eastern Atlantic and over the center, they are favorable over the broad Caribbean arc. *

Sand and dry air
The major development zone (MDR) in the Atlantic is mostly in dry air with a medium sandy haze.
The West Indies is in an area of ​​dry air and fairly dense sand.

SST (water temperature anomalies)
The water temperature is above 28 ° on average over the eastern Atlantic and in the center, it is above 28 ° on average over the West Indies.

Shear
Le shear is quite strong to strong over the east and central Atlantic and medium over the wide of the West Indies.

Warning ! Adverse conditions do not necessarily indicate that there will be no cyclone and vice versa.
* This tool is in Beta version and its reliability has not yet been fully assessed.

See the season forecast

Latest forecast for the hurricane season

 Forecast
April 2021
Forecast
July 2021
Prev
August 2021
evol. Moy202020192018
Nb of named storms172018-14.4301815
Of stormy days809080-69.41186887
No. of hurricanes898-7.21368
No. of hurricane days354035-27352326
No. of major hurricanes444-3.2632
No. of major hurricane days999-7.49105
Cumulative energy (ACE)150160150-123180142129

List of names of cyclones for the season

AnaBillClaudetteDannyhilt
FredGraceHenrigoingJulian
KateLarryMindyNicholasOdette
PeterRoseSatTeresaVictor
Wanda

Cyclone (s) dissipated - Cyclone (s) in progress - Cyclone (s) not yet named

The Tropical Weather website

Tropical weather offers you a lot of information on hurricane weather in West Indies as well as on the cyclonic risk in the Atlantic and the Caribbean. It automatically compiles data from many sources in real time (Météo France, NHC, NOAA … Etc) and created an automated analysis of the weather situation, current cyclones and forecasts. It also displays satellite images, rainfalls radars as well as lightning strike radar. You will therefore find all the information available on cyclones.

On the dashboard of each territory, a summary of all the weather data gives you a quick and precise view of the current situation, the last hours and the 5-day forecast. An analysis of the current cyclones and the risk is also present.

You will also find there the statistics of all cyclones in the Atlantic since 1950 as well as those of the islands or territories affected by the risk of cyclones in the Atlantic basin (Atlantic Ocean, Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico). The French islands (Martinique, Guadeloupe, Saint-Martin et Saint-Barthelemy) are the subject of further analysis.

Finally, throughout the hurricane season and when a risk is identified, you will find expert analyzes.

The Météo Tropicale website is for LEISURE use only. It must never be used for decisions to protect property and people in the event of a meteorological risk. Only official organizations (Météo France, Préfecture, etc.) are authorized to provide specific safety information as well as the associated levels of Watching. When a risk is identified, you must follow the instructions of these organizations for your safety, that of those around you and that of your property.

EnglishFrench

Translations are automated.

Current cyclones and Watching


Last article

Latest tweets

Warning !
Watching in #Guadeloupe has increased to the YELLOW level for heavy rains and thunderstorms.

See details on: https://meteofrance.gp/fr/Watching/guadeloupe

🌀 This November 28 at 7 am (loc) the Watching is as follows:
#Guadeloupe: GREEN
#Martinique: GREEN
Northern Islands: GREEN

There is no hurricane system on the Atlantic.

https://www.meteo-tropicale.fr

🌀 This November 27 at 18 p.m. (loc) the Watching is as follows:
#Guadeloupe: GREEN
#Martinique: GREEN
Northern Islands: GREEN

There is no hurricane system on the Atlantic.

https://www.meteo-tropicale.fr

ATTE

Disclaimer

NTION

This site has been developed for entertainment and understanding the weather in the tropics.

It should only be used NEVER for the safety of people or property.

Only information from your national meteorological service and your civil security should be used in case of proven risk!

Login

[user_registration_my_account]